Quantcast

And The Nominees For The 2012 Revolver Golden Gods Are…

Posted by on February 15, 2012

Earlier today, a press conference held at the Grammy Museum in LA to announce details and the nominees for the 4th annual Revolver Golden Gods Awards. A slew of rock and metal’s finest, including Alice Cooper, Zakk Wylde, Vinnie Paul, Mike Portnoy and a handful of others, were on hand to reveal that this year’s award show will once again take place at LA’s Club Nokia on April 11. However, unlike in previous years, the Revolver Golden Gods Awards will actually be broadcast live in their entirety on Xbox LIVE, as well as on the Xbox and Revolver Facebook pages (instead of being re-aired on TV).

In addition to handing out awards, the show will include special performances from Marilyn Manson (who just announced plans for a Spring tour), Evanescence, Slash (featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators), Sixx: A.M. in their first live performance in four years, and Black Veil Brides, with many more acts still to be announced. In case you want to be at the award show in person, tickets are already on sale via Ticketmaster.

Hosting the show once again will be Fozzy frontman/former WWE superstar Chris Jericho, while none other than Gene Simmons of KISS will receive the “Golden God Award.” Without further ado, you can check out the nominees for all 11 categories after the jump, and then cast your vote at the Revolver Golden Gods’ website. And say what you will about the nominees, at least Revolver Magazine is doing a better job paying respect to metal than some award shows we can think of.

Best Guitarist, presented by Epiphone:

• Jinxx and Jake Pitts (Black Veil Brides)
• Zoltan Bathory and Jason Hook (Five Finger Death Punch)
• Willie Adler and Mark Morton (Lamb of God)
• Robb Flynn and Phil Demmel (Machine Head)
• Dave Mustaine and Chris Broderick (Megadeth)
• Matt Heafy and Corey Beaulieu (Trivium)

 

Best Drummer, presented by Drum Workshop:

• Charlie Benante (Anthrax)
• Jeremy Spencer (Five Finger Death Punch)
• Taylor Hawkins (Foo Fighters)
• Chris Adler (Lamb of God)
• Brann Dailor (Mastodon)
• Tomas Haake (Meshuggah)

 

Best Vocalist, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink:

• Sebastian Bach
• Andy Biersack (Black Veil Brides)
• James Durbin
• Amy Lee (Evanescence)
• Ivan Moody (Five Finger Death Punch)
• Jonathan Davis (Korn)

 

Album of the Year, presented by Marshall Amplification:

• Anthrax, Worship Music
• Evanescence, Evanescence
• Five Finger Death Punch, American Capitalist
• Foo Fighters, Wasting Light
• Korn, The Path of Totality
• Lamb of God, Resolution

 

Best Live Band, presented by Samson/Zoom:

• Avenged Sevenfold
• Foo Fighters
• Guns N’ Roses
• Judas Priest
• Seether
• Tool

 

Most Metal Athlete:

• Gina Carano (MMA fighting)
• Brian Deegan (pro motocross)
• Evan Longoria (MLB baseball)
• Dirk Nowitzki (NBA basketball)
• Mitch Petrus (NFL football)
• CM Punk (WWE wrestling)

 

Comeback of the Year, presented by Eagle Rock Entertainment:

• Anthrax
• Dream Theater
• Evanescence
• Ministry
• Slipknot
• Van Halen

 

Riff Lord:

• Scott Ian (Anthrax)
• Zakk Wylde (Black Label Society)
• Dave Grohl (Foo Fighters)
• Munky (Korn)
• Slash
• Eddie Van Halen (Van Halen)

 

Paul Gray Best Bassist, presented by Dean Markley:

• Frank Bello (Anthrax)
• Michael Anthony (Chickenfoot)
• Fieldy (Korn)
• David Ellefson (Megadeth)
• Nikki Sixx (Sixx:A.M.)
• Wolfgang Van Halen (Van Halen)

 

Best International Band, presented by Musicians Institute:

• Behemoth
• Lacuna Coil
• Rammstein
• Sepultura
• Meshuggah
• X Japan

 

Most Dedicated Fans:

• Asking Alexandria
• Avenged Sevenfold
• Black Veil Brides
• Evanescence
• Falling in Reverse
• HIM

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Categorised in: Award Show Battles