Quantcast

Winners of the 2017’s ‘Alternative Press Music Awards’ include KoRn, despite performance cancelation

Posted by on July 18, 2017

On Sunday (16), KoRn backed out from performing at the Alternative Press Music Awards. However, it didn’t stop them from attending and all we know is they had to cancel their set due to “unforeseen circumstances.” However, awards were handed out yesterday (17th) at the Keybank State Theater in Cleveland, OH, which includes KoRn taking home the Vanguard Award and Fieldy’s best bassist win, along with producer John Feldman (Goldfinger) with the Influencer Award.

Check out the rundown below:

Best Vocalist:

Winner: Lynn Gunn (PVRIS)

nominees:

Ben Barlow (Neck Deep)

Cody Carson (Set It Off)

Derek DiScanio (State Champs)

John O’Callaghan (The Maine)

Keith Buckley (Every Time I Die)

 

Best Guitarist Presented By PRS:

Winner: Jordan Buckley (Every Time I Die)

nominees:

Ben Weinman (The Dillinger Escape Plan)

Claudio Sanchez (Coheed And Cambria)

Reba Meyers (Code Orange)

Steve Menoian (I Prevail)

Teppei Teranishi (Thrice)

 

Best Hard Rock Artist:

Winner: The Pretty Reckless

nominees:

Bullet For My Valentine

Halestorm

Highly Suspect

In This Moment

KoRn

 

Best New Artist Music Video Presented By Journeys:

Winner: With Confidence – “Voldemort”

nominees:

K.Flay – “Blood In The Cut”

Pup – “Sleep In The Heat”

SWMRS – “Palm Trees”

Tiny Moving Parts – “Common Cold”

Watsky – “Don’t Be Nice”

 

Best Music Video Presented By Journeys:

Winner: State Champs – “Losing Myself”

nominees:

Highly Suspect – “Bloodfeather”

I See Stars – “Calm Snow”

Korn – “Insane”

Memphis May Fire – “This Light I Hold” (feat. Jacoby Shaddix)

Sum 41 – “Fake My Own Death”

 

Best Underground Band:

Winner: Silent Planet

nominees:

Broadside

Knocked Loose

Movements

Palaye Royale

With Confidence

 

Breakthrough Band:

Winner: Waterparks

nominees:

Avatar

Creeper

Ice Nine Kills

Moose Blood

One Ok Rock

 

Best Bassist:

Winner: Reginald “Fieldy” Arvizu (Korn)

nominees:

Alex Dean (Architects)

Chris Hinkley ( The Mighty)

Fat Mike (NOFX)

Ryan Scott Graham (State Champs)

Sergio Vega (Deftones)

 

Best Drummer:

Winner: Frank Zummo (Sum 41)

nominees:

Arejay Hale (Halestorm)

Aric Improta (Night Verses)

Dean Butterworth (Good Charlotte)

Matt Mingus (Dance Gavin Dance)

JP “Rook” Cappelletty (Machine Gun Kelly)

 

Best Live Band:

Winner: Falling In Reverse

nominees:

Beartooth

Dance Gavin Dance

In This Moment

Issues

NOFX

 

Most Dedicated Fanbase Presented By Fearless Records:

Winner: Twenty One Pilots

nominees:

Melanie Martinez

Motionless In White

Paramore

PVRIS

Sleeping With Sirens

 

Song Of The Year Presented By Epitaph Records:

Winner: Andy Black – “We Don’t Have To Dance”

nominees:

A Day To Remember – “Paranoia”

Pierce The Veil – “Circles”

Machine Gun Kelly – “Alpha Omega”

Real Friends – “Mess”

Waterparks – “Stupid For You”

 

Album Of The Year Presented By Journeys:

Winner: Pierce The Veil – “Misadventures”

nominees:

Andy Black – “The Shadow Side”

Tonight Alive – “Limitless”

Architects – “All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us”

Attila – “Chaos”

Beartooth – “Aggressive”

Every Time I Die – “Low Teens”

I Prevail – “Lifelines”

Moose Blood – “Blush”

Waterparks – “Double Dare”

 

Artist Of The Year Presented By Monster Energy:

Winner: Panic! At The Disco

nominees:

A Day To Remember

Blink-182

Fall Out Boy

Good Charlotte

Green Day

Machine Gun Kelly

Pierce The Veil

Sum 41

The Pretty Reckless

Watch Slipknot/Stone Sour frontman Corey Taylor present the Vanguard Award following KoRn’s acceptance speech:

Watch bassist Fieldy’s acceptance speech for Best Bassist:

Watch Pierce The Veil perform Soundgarden’s “Black Hole Sun as a tribute to the late Chris Cornell:

Tags: , , ,

Categorised in: Awards, News, Video